Gandy v. Gandy ( 2002 )
[…] single arbitrator under the American Arbitration
    Association’s Commercial Arbitration Rules then in effect
    and in accordance with the substantive laws of the State
    of Texas. The parties each recognize and consent to the
    jurisdiction over each of them by the courts of the State
    of Texas. The award of the arbitrator shall be final and
    binding upon the parties and non-appealable, and judgment
    may be entered upon such award by any court of competent
    jurisdiction.
    See Signtech Partnership Agreement       section   14.15;   HGLP
    Partnership Agreement section 14.16.
    4. This restraining order is continued through and until conclusion
    of an on-going preliminary injunction hearing.
    5.   9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) provides:
    “(a) An appeal may be taken from —
    (1) an order —
    20
    (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3
    of this title; . . ..
    6. In Hays, the Third Circuit reasoned that claims derivative of
    the debtor are not excused from the clear congressional and Supreme
    Court mandate that parties to an arbitration agreement must be
    bound by it unless the party opposing arbitration can show that