Steven Bell v. Redflex Traffic Systems Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] No. 09-40462
    v. Walker, 
    450 F.3d 1082
    , 1093 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing 13 Charles Alan Wright
    et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3531.4 (2d ed. Supp. 2005)).
    Second, Appellants assert that they have been injured by the use of
    allegedly illegally obtained evidence to prove their traffic violations. However,
    illegally obtained evidence may be admitted in civil traffic violation proceedings,
    and therefore the use of such evidence against Appellants creates no injury. See
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 707.002 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The governing body of
    a local authority by ordinance may implement a photographic traffic signal
    enforcement system and provide that the owner of a motor vehicle is liable to the
    local authority for a civil penalty if . . . the vehicle is operated in violation of the
    instructions of that traffic-control signal . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States
    v. Janis, 
    428 U.S. 433
    , 447 (1976) (“In the complex and turbulent history of the
    [exclusionary] rule, the Court never has applied it to exclude evidence from a
    civil proceeding, federal or state.”); In re Strategic Impact Corp.,