U.S. v. Aucoin ( 1992 )
[…] Condon and Claude Toups, a lookout, were arrested.              Very few sheets
    with bets were found during the search.              The majority were hidden
    in the attic under the insulation.            These were retrieved after the
    police left.
    Section 1962(c) was Properly Applied to Appellants
    Appellants argue that the district court violated rules of
    statutory construction in upholding their conviction under the
    5
    collection of unlawful debt prong of the RICO statute.
    Section 1962(c) of the RICO statute provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person employed
    or associated with any enterprise engaged in,
    or the activities of which affect, interstate
    or   foreign    commerce,   to    conduct   or
    participate, directly or indirectly, in the
    conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a
    pattern of racketeering activity or collection
    of unlawful debt.
    Liability under this section may be based on "either of ``a pattern
    of racketeering activity,' or of ``collection of unlawful debt.'" H.
    J., Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Company, 
    492 U.S. 229
    , 232,
    
    109 S. Ct. 2893
    , 2897, 
    106 L. Ed. 2d 195