U.S. v. Aucoin ( 1992 )
[…] business (the collection of unlawful gambling debts) more severely
    than the entire gambling business."                      The short answer is that
    Congress decided that the collection aspect warrants a greater
    penalty.        The    fact    that       another       statute   is    available    is
    irrelevant.7
    Next, appellants contend that RICO is unconstitutionally void
    for vagueness because "the collection of illegal gambling debts may
    not be an element of a local, state or federal gambling offense."
    Section 1961(6) clearly defines an unlawful debt as, inter alia, a
    debt "incurred or contracted in gambling activity which was in
    violation of the law of the United States, a State or political
    subdivision thereof. . . [and] which was incurred in connection
    with the business of gambling in violation of the law of the United
    7
    Appellants reference to the Sentencing Guidelines misses the
    point. Congress chose to punish those persons participating in an
    enterprise through the collection of an unlawful debt stringently.
    The punishment is definite and certain. There is no vagueness.
    11
    States, a State or political subdivision thereof." Appellants knew
    they were operating a bookmaking business in violation of Louisiana
    law and admitted as much at trial.             Their assertion that "[t]here
    is no provision of Louisiana or federal law that criminalizes the
    collection of gambling debts" is incorrect.