CHS, Incorporated v. Plaquemines Holdings, L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] to buy the assets SLE receives once the dissolution of Land is complete, CHS
    does not have any “obligation” that it can “extinguish.”                    Additionally,
    Plaquemines argues that the option contract is not a “litigious right.” Since
    these arguments overlap, we address them together.
    Article 2652 affects the ability of a “debtor” to “extinguish his obligation”
    by paying to the assignee the price that the assignee had paid for the right.
    Under Louisiana law, “debtor” is synonymous with “obligor.” La. Civ. Code
    Ann. art. 1756 cmt. c.        The law further defines an obligation as a “legal
    relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a
    performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist
    2Plaquemines also argues that the doctrine of res judicata bars CHS from litigating
    this matter. Like the district court, we do not reach the merits of this argument because we
    hold that the judicial-sale exception applies, preventing CHS from redeeming the litigious
    right.
    6
    Case: 13-30028     Document: 00512453557      Page: 7   Date Filed: 11/26/2013
    No. 13-30028
    of giving, doing, or not doing something.” 
    Id. art. 1756.
    When an unsettled
    obligation is subject to litigation and assigned during the pendency of that
    litigation, Article 2652 allows the obligor to extinguish the obligation to give,
    do, or not do whatever is at issue.
    This point is best illustrated by Crain v.