FDIC v. Ochsner ( 2000 )
[…] and settlement of the note obligation could not be raised); Romero, 359 So.2d at 308
    (holding, in suit to revive judgment on a note obtained by default judgment, that defense
    of alteration of note was not properly raised).
    A closer question concerns Ochsner’s argument that if he were mentally
    incompetent at the time of the default judgment in 1988, due to early symptoms of
    Parkinson’s disease, he lacked the capacity to be sued absent the appointment of a
    guardian ad litem. See La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 733 (West 1999) (providing that
    “[a] mental incompetent has no procedural capacity to be sued” and that, with certain
    exceptions, “the curator appointed by a court of this state is the proper defendant in an
    action to enforce an obligation against a mental incompetent or an interdict.”). However,
    even if such incapacity would render the underlying judgment an absolute nullity under
    4
    Louisiana law, Ochsner (now represented by competent legal representatives) offered no
    summary judgment proof of such incapacity at the time.
    AFFIRMED.
    5