United States v. Lee , 217 F.3d 284 ( 2000 )
[…] Although it is
    too late for these appellants, Congress recently has provided relief under § 704 by
    adopting a “reasonably should have known” form of scienter similar to the one
    previously applied in this circuit.19      Because of this fortunate legislative
    safe. The fact that each of these experienced hunters believed that no more than
    a cursory inspection of the field was necessary in order to guard their own well-
    being belies the notion that an exhaustive inspection of the entire area is somehow
    inherently reasonable.
    19
    16 U.S.C. § 704 now reads:
    (b) It shall be unlawful to –
    (1) take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting or on or over any
    baited area, if the person knows or reasonably should know that the area is
    a baited area.
    19
    intervention, what I view as the unworkable standard in the panel opinion will have
    little opportunity to work mischief to responsible, well-intentioned hunters. That
    is a consummation much to be desired.
    20