Bruneau v. F.D.I.C. ( 1992 )
[…] Bankers Trust insolvent and terminated its existence as a national
    banking association.4      The   Comptroller   appointed   the   FDIC   as
    receiver of Bankers Trust.
    Bruneau filed a claim for recovery of her deposits with the
    FDIC.     The FDIC paid Bruneau $100,000 and issued her a Receivers
    1
    
    879 F.2d 754
     (10th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 
    493 U.S. 1070
    (1990).
    2
    See D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Co., 
    315 U.S. 447
    , 460 (1942).
    3
    This was clearly incorrect. 
    12 C.F.R. § 330.5
     (1989)
    provides: "Funds owned by natural persons and deposited in one
    or more deposit accounts in his or her own name shall be added
    together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate."
    4
    See 
    12 U.S.C. § 191
     (1988).
    2
    Certificate for the additional $123,473.53, entitling her to a
    ratable distribution along with other uninsured depositors and
    general creditors.     Since obtaining the Receivers Certificate,