U.S. v. Shannon ( 1993 )
[…] Frank, 
    956 F.2d 872
    , 881 (9th Cir. 1991), cert.
    denied, -- U.S. --, 
    113 S.Ct. 363
    , 
    121 L.Ed.2d 276
     (1992).7
    In McCracken, 
    488 F.2d at 423
    , we said that a specific
    statutory provision was required to justify an enhanced jury role.
    We do not have it here.            The IDRA does not expressly provide that
    a jury be instructed regarding mandatory commitment procedures. In
    contrast, Congress explicitly dealt with what juries should be told
    by way of instruction when a psychiatric defense is raised.                    
    18 U.S.C. § 4242
    (b) provides:
    If the issue of insanity is         raised . . . the jury shall
    be instructed to find, or,           in the event of a nonjury
    trial, the court shall find         the defendant --
    (1) guilty;
    (2) not guilty; or
    (3) not guilty only by         reason of insanity.
    (emphasis added)
    It is noteworthy that Congress was explicit in directing what
    issues should be raised, yet said nothing about informing juries of
    the consequences of any of the three choices.                    Courts may not