U.S. v. Shannon ( 1993 )
[…] NGI verdict would result in Shannon's involuntary commitment in
    accordance    with   §   4243(e)    of   the   IDRA.3   The      jury   rejected
    2
    The district court defined "insanity" as follows: "The
    defendant was insane as the law defines that term only if, as a
    result of a severe mental disease or defect, the defendant was
    unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
    of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise
    constitute a defense." This definition comports with the
    statutory provisions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 17
    .
    3
    Section 4243(e) ensures that a federal criminal defendant
    found not guilty by reason of insanity will not be released onto
    the streets. It provides that "the Attorney General shall
    hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility"
    until a State assumes responsibility for the defendant's care and
    treatment or until it can be certified that his release will not
    pose a substantial danger to others or to property.
    Shannon's counsel attempted to make this mandatory
    confinement known to the jurors.