Intl Corrugated and Packing v. Lear Corporation, e ( 2019 )
[…] Texas law here because the district court has not yet ruled on the enforceability
    of Lear’s purchase orders. Specifically, the district court has not determined
    how the parties entered the agreements at issue in this case—either through
    purchase orders, or phone calls or emails prior to the sending of purchase
    orders, or some other conduct—nor has it determined what effect, if any, the
    4
    Case: 18-50167     Document: 00514942993     Page: 5   Date Filed: 05/03/2019
    No. 18-50167
    parties’ course of dealing has on such agreements. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    § 2.204(a) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
    to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
    existence of such a contract.”); Tubelite, a Div. of Indal, Inc. v. Risica & Sons,
    Inc., 
    819 S.W.2d 801
    , 802, 804-05 (Tex. 1991) (evaluating “whether an
    agreement to pay interest arose . . . because of a course of dealing between two
    merchants”); In re Freightquote.com, No. 05-18-01028-CV,