United States v. Peter Ayika , 837 F.3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] cannot point to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b) or (e), much less show that he
    was prejudiced by his counsel’s deficient performance. We agree.
    First, under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b), “[a]ny . . . indictment charging an
    individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days
    from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons
    in connection with such charges.” Ayika, however, was never arrested for the
    healthcare fraud charges, but arrested only in connection with the 2009 drug
    1  See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to
    trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to
    dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Long, 
    597 F.3d 720
    , 729 (5th Cir. 2010).
    2 Considering that Ayika also did not raise his IAC claims before the district court, we
    would normally decline to address them. See, e.g., United States v. Partida, 
    385 F.3d 546
    ,