United States v. Peter Ayika , 837 F.3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] (“IT IS FURTHER
    ORDERED that the United States shall, at its option, be entitled to the forfeiture of any other
    property (substitute assets) owned by Defendant PETER VICTOR AYIKA up to the value of
    the Subject Money Judgment.”). Thus, consideration of § 853(p), as it relates to the
    forfeitability of Ayika’s assets, was properly before the district court and is proper for our
    consideration.
    22 Specifically, § 853(p) allows for the forfeiture of any of the defendant’s property if
    the defendant has commingled property otherwise forfeitable under § 853(a), and cannot be
    divided without difficulty. In relevant part, § 853(a) provides for the forfeiture of any
    property “constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or
    indirectly,” from the charged criminal activity or “used, or intended to be used, in any manner
    or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation[s].” See 21 U.S.C. § 853(a).
    20
    Case: 15-50122   Document: 00513677769      Page: 21   Date Filed: 09/14/2016
    No. 15-50122 cons. w/ No. 14-51093
    In the context of the facts presented in Voigt, as we have noted, the asset