United States v. Peter Ayika , 837 F.3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] Because the Government seeks forfeiture of specific property, we “must
    determine whether the government has established the requisite nexus
    between th[at] property and the [charged] offense” under the applicable
    statute.    See FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A).           And, “statutorily-prescribed
    forfeiture is warranted upon a showing of a preponderance of the evidence.”
    United States v. Gasanova, 
    332 F.3d 297
    , 301 (5th Cir. 2003). Here, both
    parties agree that the applicable statute and standard for establishing this
    nexus is provided by 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7): “The court, in imposing sentence on
    a person convicted of a Federal healthcare offense, shall order the person to
    forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or
    indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.” 18
    U.S.C. § 982(a)(7) (emphasis added).
    10 The Government seems to imply, but never directly addresses or argues, that we
    should review Ayika’s forfeiture arguments for plain error because they are asserted for the
    first time on appeal.