United States v. Peter Ayika , 837 F.3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] remaining in that account are traceable to Ayika’s healthcare fraud against
    the six insurers. Accordingly, the district court erred in determining that the
    funds remaining in the Chase account were forfeitable under § 982(a)(7).
    4.
    But, our analysis does not end here.                 Instead, we turn to another
    statutory provision asserted in the pleadings and orders below, but not briefed
    in this appeal: 21 U.S.C. § 853(p) (the “substitute asset provision”). 21
    In relevant part, § 853(p) allows for the forfeiture of any property of the
    defendant, up to the value of property that is otherwise forfeitable, if, “as a
    result of any act or omission of the defendant,” the underlying forfeitable
    property “has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided
    without difficulty.” 22 21 U.S.C. § 853(p); see United States v. Floyd, 
    992 F.2d 498
    , 501 (5th Cir. 1993).
    21  Although the Government, on appeal, has not briefed or argued that is seeking
    substitute asset forfeiture under § 853(p), the Government’s complaint alleged forfeitability