Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] B. Statutes of Limitations
    The general tax assessment statute of limitations is codified at § 6501(a).
    It provides that when a tax return is filed, the IRS has three years from the
    filing date to assess taxes. 18 However, when the taxes are attributable to a
    11 See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(7).
    12 
    Id. § 6226(a)
    (in the federal district court for the district in which the partnership’s
    principal place of business is located). Alternatively, the TMP may file in the Court of Federal
    Claims. 
    Id. 13 Id.
    § 6226(b)(1).
    14 
    Id. § 6226(c)(1).
       15 
    Woods, 134 S. Ct. at 563
    (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(6)).
    16 
    Irvine, 729 F.3d at 460
    (quoting 
    Weiner, 389 F.3d at 155
    ).
    17 
    Duffie, 600 F.3d at 367
    (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6224(c)(3)(A)).
    18 See 26 § U.S.C. 6501(a) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of
    any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . .
    5
    Case: 15-20494        Document: 00513779145          Page: 6     Date Filed: 11/30/2016
    No. 15-20494
    Cons. w/15-41176
    partnership item or affected item, TEFRA allows for that three-year statute of
    limitations to be extended under certain circumstances. 19 Section 6229(a)
    states that taxes that are
    attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) . . . shall not
    expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of–
    (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable
    year was filed, or
    (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined
    without regard to extensions).
    Section 6229(a) “does not establish an independent statute of limitations