Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount
    was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
    (B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without
    assessment) as a deficiency, over--
    (2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2), made.
    Taxpayers argue that their deficiency was $0. But this conclusion is
    based on Taxpayers’ argument that the IRS’s assessment was untimely, which
    this court may not consider for the reasons stated earlier in this decision, and
    nevertheless contravenes the statutory definition of deficiency. Section 6211(a)
    first looks to the “tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44,”
    not the tax a taxpayer believes should have been imposed by such subtitles or
    chapters. The taxes imposed here exceeded $0. 96 Accordingly, even if the courts
    could consider Taxpayers’ notice of deficiency claim, it would not be successful.
    V.     Conclusion