Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] decision to suggest that § 6229(a) transforms § 6501(a) into a partnership item
    for § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) notice deficiency purposes, this was not its holding. It
    found merely that in this case, contrary to Taxpayers’ arguments, § 6501 could
    not be separated from § 6229 given Irvine. For the reasons already stated, we
    agree.
    Additionally and alternatively, Taxpayers’ deficiency argument is
    foreclosed by the variance doctrine. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) requires that tax
    refund claims comply with “the regulations of the Secretary established in
    pursuance thereof.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) provides:
    The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit
    or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the
    Commissioner of the exact basis thereof . . . A claim which does not
    comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose
    as a claim for refund or credit.
    As this Court recently explained, “[t]his regulation codifies the variance
    doctrine.” 84 This means that “[a]bsent a waiver by the Government, a taxpayer
    is barred from raising in a refund suit grounds for recovery which had not