Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any tax attributable to a
    partnership item (or affected item) arising in such year may be assessed at any
    time.” 25
    C. Notices of Deficiency
    In general, upon the IRS’s determination of a tax deficiency, 26 U.S.C.
    § 6212(a) requires the IRS to send the taxpayer notice of that deficiency. Such
    notices allow partners to challenge the alleged deficiency in the Tax Court
    before paying it. 26 However, when the tax assessment is for a “computational
    22  26 U.S.C. § 6229(b)(1) (“The period described in subsection (a) (including an extension
    period under this subsection) may be extended—
    (A) with respect to any partner, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and
    such partner, and
    (B) with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and
    the tax matters partner (or any other person authorized by the partnership in writing
    to enter into such an agreement),
    before the expiration of such period.”).
    23 
    Weiner, 389 F.3d at 155
    ; 26 U.S.C. § 6229(d) states: “If notice of a [FPAA] with respect
    to any taxable year is mailed to the [TMP], the running of the period specified in subsection
    (a) (as modified by other provisions of this section) shall be suspended—
    (1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 (and, if
    a petition is filed under section 6226 with respect to such administrative adjustment,
    until the decision of the court becomes final), and
    (2) for 1 year thereafter.”
    24 26 U.S.C. § 6229(d).
    25 
    Id. § 6229(c)(3).
        26 
    Woods, 134 S. Ct. at 562
    (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a)).
    7
    Case: 15-20494     Document: 00513779145           Page: 8     Date Filed: 11/30/2016
    No. 15-20494
    Cons. w/15-41176