Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] The parties filed cross-motions
    for summary judgment, which the Tax Court denied in 1993, finding that there
    were “genuine, and perhaps crucial, issues of material fact” to be resolved. In
    1994, the original consolidation was severed, and both the partners and IRS
    moved to reconsider the 1993 Order.
    Between 1997 and 1999, Taxpayers each settled with the IRS. 40 In these
    settlements, which were silent as to the statute of limitations issue, Taxpayers
    37  26 U.S.C. § 6226(d)(1)(B) (1991), amended by Pub. L. 105-34, § 1239(b), 111 Stat. 1026,
    1027, 1028 (1997) (amended 2015).
    38 26 U.S.C. § 6226(d)(2) (1991) (amended 2015).
    39 In 1997, § 6226(d) was amended to allow partners formerly barred from participating
    in partnership-level proceedings to participate “solely for the purpose of asserting that the
    period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to partnership items has expired with
    respect to such person, and the court having jurisdiction of such action shall have jurisdiction
    to consider such assertion.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(d)(1)(B). Importantly, this amendment only
    applied to partnership tax years ending after August 5, 1997. Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997,
    Pub. L. 105-34, § 1238, 111 Stat. 1026 (1997). Therefore, if Taxpayers were in fact barred