Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] In sum, because “the variance doctrine requires that the grounds for
    recovery advanced in federal court must be the same as advanced before the
    IRS,” 95 and because Taxpayers’ did not advance deficiency notice grounds
    under § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) before the IRS, their notice of deficiency claim is
    alternatively barred by the variance doctrine.
    And even if it was not so barred, it would fail on the merits. Taxpayers’
    argument that their deficiencies were attributable to a violation of their
    assessment deadline misunderstands “deficiency.” Deficiency is defined at 26
    U.S.C. § 6211(a):
    “the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or
    chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of –
    (1) the sum of
    92  
    See 748 F.3d at 229
    .
    93  El Paso CGP 
    Co., 748 F.3d at 228
    (“To assert a court’s jurisdiction over a claim for
    refund, the variance doctrine requires that the grounds for recovery advanced in federal court