Linvel Bingham v. USA , 843 F.3d 181 ( 2016 )
[…] be a merits determination prohibited by Irvine. Accordingly, the district courts
    lack jurisdiction to consider Taxpayer’s deficiency claim.
    Furthermore, contrary to Taxpayers’ claim, Irvine does not conflict with
    Curr-Spec 76 and Duffie. 77 In Curr-Spec, this Court held “that IRC § 6229(a)
    does not establish an independent statute of limitations for issuing FPAAs,” 78
    73  26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) (deficiency notice required for “any deficiency attributable
    to [] affected items which require partner level determinations”).
    74 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i). Section 6231(a)(5) defines affected item as “any item to
    the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.”
    75 See 
    Irvine, 729 F.3d at 462
    (“However, a refund court litigating or re-litigating a
    partnership item, such as the merits of the asserted § 6229 basis for an extension of the
    limitations period, is exactly the result prohibited by TEFRA.”).
    76 
    579 F.3d 391