Walter Sorto v. Lorie Davis, Director , 672 F. App'x 342 ( 2016 )
[…] On April 20, 2011, the TCCA
    issued a short order dismissing Sorto’s 2010 state habeas application pursuant
    to Article 11.071, Section 5(a). Ex parte Sorto, No. WR-71381-03, 
    2011 WL 1533377
    , at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 20, 2011) (per curiam). Section 5(a) states
    that if a prisoner files a subsequent habeas application after filing an initial
    application, Texas courts will not consider the merits or grant relief unless the
    subsequent application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that one
    of three narrow exceptions applies. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a). 1
    Examining Sorto’s Wiggins claim under the relevant exception, the court
    1 In relevant part, Section 5(a) states the application must contain “sufficient specific
    facts establishing that . . . (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the
    United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or
    more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a).
    5
    Case: 16-70005     Document: 00513780048    Page: 6   Date Filed: 12/01/2016
    No. 16-70005
    concluded that “the application does not contain sufficient specific facts