Noranda Alumina, L.L.C. v. Fed Mine Sfty & Hlth Re , 841 F.3d 661 ( 2016 )
[…] Preston asked Hamling whether Noranda should pay it. Hamling apparently
    assumed that counsel had reviewed the citations and had advised paying the
    assessment. Hamling therefore approved the payment on July 23, 2014. In
    August 2014, Hamling also left the company.
    On September 23, 2014, Noranda’s upper management and counsel
    realized that the assessment had been paid. Noranda apparently had intended
    to contest the citations rather than pay the assessment. By this time, the
    thirty-day deadline to contest MSHA penalty assessments had passed. See 30
    U.S.C. § 815(a) (“[T]he operator has 30 days within which to notify the
    Secretary [of Labor] that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed
    assessment of penalty.”). The citation and penalty had therefore become “a
    final order of the Commission.” 
    Id. Noranda filed
    a motion to reopen on October 31, 2014, seeking to
    adjudicate the citation and penalty on the merits. Noranda claimed that it had