Gordon Justice, Jr. v. Delbert Hosemann, et ( 2014 )
[…] conflict, the statute addressing the relevant matter in more specific terms governs.”). We
    thus conclude—consistent with the Secretary of State’s interpretation of a statute it is
    charged with administering—that Chapter 17 and Chapter 15 do not overlap, and would not
    cause potential confusion among Mississippi voters about which Chapter applies to
    constitutional ballot initiatives.
    3
    Case: 13-60754      Document: 00512837092       Page: 4    Date Filed: 11/14/2014
    No. 13-60754
    raised. See 
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 260.118
    (2) (stating that groups must register
    “not later than the third business day after a chief petitioner or the treasurer
    receives a contribution or makes an expenditure relating to the initiative”);
    
    Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-201
     (“A political committee shall file the certification
    . . . within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person
    to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.”).
    Some states with large populations set the registration bar higher.
    Texas, for example, requires political committees to designate a treasurer
    before receiving or expending $500. See 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.031
    (b).