Gordon Justice, Jr. v. Delbert Hosemann, et ( 2014 )
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-1
    (1).
    Registration Threshold: Under Chapter 17, “[a] political committee
    that either receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of Two
    Hundred Dollars ($200.00) shall file financial reports with the Secretary of
    State.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-51
    (1). This $200 threshold is higher than
    those that exist in a number of other states. In Washington, for instance,
    political committees must register on the “expectation of receiving
    contributions or making expenditures.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 42
    .17A.205.
    The same is true in Ohio and Massachusetts.                  See 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3517.12
    (A) (requiring “the circulator or committee in charge of an initiative
    or referendum petition” to register “prior to receiving a contribution or making
    an expenditure”); Mass. Office of Campaign & Pol. Fin., Disclosure and
    Reporting of Contributions and Expenditures Related to Ballot Questions, at 5