Wayne Klocke v. University of TX at Arlington ( 2019 )
[…] ongoing conflict with federal rules. We do not disregard the statute’s expressed
    purpose to safeguard the exercise of protected First Amendment rights by
    expediting such cases to conclusion. But Judge Kozinski’s summary of the
    6 Klocke also alleges that the TCPA’s attorney’s fees and sanctions provisions conflict
    with Rules 12(b)(6) and 56. But we need not discuss that issue in detail because those
    provisions are not applicable apart from the burden-shifting early dismissal framework. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a) (“If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under
    this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party” attorney’s fees and possible
    sanctions.) (emphasis added). Suffice to say that because the TCPA does not apply in federal
    court, the district court erred by awarding fees and sanctions pursuant to it.
    10
    Case: 17-11320     Document: 00515098175    Page: 11   Date Filed: 08/29/2019