Ontunez-Tursios v. Ashcroft ( 2002 )
[…] must contain the burden of proof to be true, and the BIA's
    statement is correct as far as it goes.                   Nothing in the BIA’s
    opinion demonstrates that it misapplied the burden of proof.                     We
    therefore reject this contention of Ontunez.
    b.   Factual Review
    In order for Ontunez to succeed in his request for withholding
    of removal based on the Convention, he must meet his burden of
    showing   that   more    likely   than       not   he   would   be   subjected   to
    “torture” upon his return.        See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).            Torture
    is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), which requires inter alia
    that the “pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation
    of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
    other person acting in an official capacity.”                    The regulations
    later clarify that “[a]cquiescence of a public official requires
    that the public official, prior to the activity constituting
    torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his
    23