MM Steel, L.P. v. Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co., e ( 2014 )
[…] Code.” Id. at 292 (collecting Texas appellate court decisions). Not only must
    there be substantial compliance when filing an abstract, but there are
    additional situations where the filing of an abstract does not constitute a lien.
    Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 52.0012(b) for the proposition that a “judgment
    debtor can file a homestead affidavit . . . to obtain a release”); id. at 292–93
    5
    Case: 14-20267   Document: 00512837869     Page: 6   Date Filed: 11/14/2014
    No. 14-20267
    (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 52.0011(a)(1) for the proposition that the judgment
    debtor can post security in lieu of a judgment lien if the lien would not
    “substantially increase the degree to which a judgment creditor’s recovery
    under the judgment would be secured”). Thus, “[n]ot only do the tasks that a
    judgment creditor must complete to convert a judgment into a lien have
    substantive consequences if done improperly, the creation of a lien after
    judgment is not a matter solely under the judgment creditor’s control.” Id. at