United States v. Victor Tavarez-Levario ( 2015 )
[…] See United States v. Gunera, 
    479 F.3d 373
    , 376 (5th Cir. 2007).
    The offense for which Tavarez was convicted does not include a specific
    statutory limitations period. See 18 U.S.C. § 1546. It is thus subject to the
    general five-year limitations period. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). The factual basis
    for Tavarez’s plea demonstrates that, at the time he presented a counterfeit
    green card and counterfeit Social Security card to obtain employment with
    Garland Pumping and Roustabout on February 2, 2009, he committed an
    offense proscribed by § 1546(a), as all elements of the offense were satisfied.
    See § 1546(a) (“Whoever . . . uses . . . any . . . visa, permit, border crossing card,
    alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or
    regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in
    the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely
    made . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .”). 2 However, the
    indictment against Tavarez was not returned within five years of February 2,
    2009.       The Government argues, and the district court agreed, that the
    indictment was nonetheless timely because use of a counterfeit immigration