United States v. Victor Tavarez-Levario ( 2015 )
[…] “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law.” § 3282(a); see 
    Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115
    (quoting § 3282(a)).
    4 Cf. MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.06(4) (“An offense is committed either when every
    element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly
    appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant’s complicity therein is
    terminated.”).
    5
    Case: 14-50415     Document: 00513077292       Page: 6   Date Filed: 06/12/2015
    No. 14-50415
    continuing offense. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3284 (“The concealment of assets of a
    debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense . . . .”);
    22 U.S.C. § 618(e) (“Failure to file any such registration statement or
    supplements thereto . . . shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as
    such failure exists . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. app. § 462(d) (superseding Toussie, 
    397 U.S. 112