United States v. Victor Tavarez-Levario ( 2015 )
[…] in furtherance of their plot,” and “each day’s acts bring a renewed threat of the
    substantive evil Congress sought to prevent.”                   
    Toussie, 397 U.S. at 122
    .
    Likewise, other offenses that prohibit an individual from remaining in an
    unlawful condition or status have been construed to continue so long as the
    offender maintains the unlawful condition or status; the perpetration of the
    offense naturally continues so long as the unlawful condition is maintained.
    5Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 479 (“Whoever, within the United States, knowingly and with intent
    to defraud, utters, passes, or puts off, in payment or negotiation, any false, forged, or
    counterfeited bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, or promise to pay . . .
    [commits an offense].” (emphasis added)).
    8
    Case: 14-50415     Document: 00513077292     Page: 9   Date Filed: 06/12/2015
    No. 14-50415
    See, e.g., United States v. Bailey, 
    444 U.S. 394
    , 413 (1980) (holding that escape