Louisiana Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ( 2014 )
[…] ADIT in the bandwidth calculation departs without explanation from FERC’s
    prior order approving a settlement excluding storm cost accruals in account
    924 from the bandwidth calculation because “storm damage reserve is largely
    unrelated to production costs.” Entergy Servs., Inc., 
    128 FERC ¶ 61,275
     at P
    28 (2009). This contention fails for a number of reasons. First, it was not
    23
    Case: 13-60874     Document: 00512837021     Page: 24    Date Filed: 11/14/2014
    No. 13-60874
    raised before FERC and thus cannot be considered here. See 16 U.S.C. §
    825l(b) (“No objection to the order of [FERC] shall be considered by the court
    unless such objection shall have been urged before [FERC] in the application
    for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). Second,
    FERC’s approval of a settlement does not have precedential effect. Entergy
    Servs., Inc., 
    128 FERC ¶ 61,275
     at PP 8-11; see also Consol. Gas. Supply Corp.,
    
    14 FERC ¶ 61,291
     at P 61,567 (1981) (“It is [FERC’s] well established policy