Salty Brine 1, Limited v. United States , 761 F.3d 484 ( 2014 )
[…] what it considered the most essential fact:
    The legal conclusions in this case turn on one fact:
    John Thomas and Lee Kidd owned and controlled the
    assets at issue before the transactions and after the
    transactions. In substance, the BPP premium
    payments and royalty transfers were distributions
    from the Thomas and Kidd businesses to Thomas and
    Kidd and their families. These distributions to
    themselves do not qualify as tax deductible business
    expenses or valid transfers of income to third parties. 5
    III. Law and Analysis
    A. TEFRA Framework and TKOP’s Jurisdictional Challenge
    This case under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
     is governed by the Tax Equity and
    Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (“TEFRA”), 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6221
    –6233.
    Under TEFRA, “the tax treatment of any partnership
    item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to
    tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    4   
    Id. at p. 12
    .
    5   
    Id. at p. 18
    .
    8
    Case: 13-10799      Document: 00512718607         Page: 9    Date Filed: 07/31/2014
    No. 13-10799
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined
    at the partnership level.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6221
    . TEFRA
    specifically sets forth the scope of judicial review:
    A court with which a petition is filed in
    accordance with this section shall have
    jurisdiction to determine all partnership items
    of the partnership for the partnership taxable