Strangi v. CIR ( 2005 )
[…] “partnership” assets would be used to meet Strangi’s expenses.6
    Second, the Tax Court found “highly probative” Strangi’s
    “continued physical possession of his residence after its transfer
    to SFLP”.    The Estate responds by noting that SFLP charged Strangi
    rent on the home.     As the Tax Court observed, although the rent
    charge was recorded in SFLP’s books in 1994, the Estate made no
    actual payment until 1997.      Even assuming that the belated rent
    payment was not a post hoc attempt to recast Strangi’s use of the
    5
    See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1 (“The ‘use, possession ... or
    other enjoyment of the transferred property’ is considered as
    having been retained by ... the decedent to the extent that the
    use, possession ... or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the
    discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent ... .”); see also
    Ray   v.  United   States,   
    762 F.2d 1361
    ,   1363  (9th   Cir.
    1985)(considering use of transferred assets to pay transferor’s
    funeral expenses as supportive of finding that transferor retained
    possession or enjoyment under § 2036).
    6