Strangi v. CIR ( 2005 )
[…] interest was understated; and (4) if a discount was appropriate,
    Strangi had made a taxable gift on formation of SFLP to the extent
    the value of the property transferred exceeded the value of his
    partnership interest.
    2
    The basis for the discrepancy in this case –- and the
    primary rationale for the use of family limited partnerships
    generally –- is the IRS’s practice of permitting discounts in the
    taxable value of an estate based on a lack of marketability or
    control of estate property. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (“The
    value of every item of property includible in a decedent's gross
    estate ... is its fair market value at the time of the decedent's
    death ...”).
    8
    Prior to trial, the Commissioner filed a motion for leave to
    amend his answer to include the alternative theory that, under
    I.R.C. § 2036(a), Strangi’s taxable estate should include the full
    value of the assets he transferred to SFLP and Stranco.            The Tax