John Lavery v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2019 )
[…] a motion to reopen. Nor is there any mention of this right in the governing
    statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. The government thus concludes that a VWP
    entrant does not have the right to file a motion to reopen.
    The government has the better reading of the relevant statutes and
    regulations. The VWP statute speaks in broad, definitive terms. It mandates
    that aliens participating in the VWP waive “any right . . . to contest, other than
    on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1187(b) (emphases added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1) (“Such
    removal . . . shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration
    judge for a determination of deportability . . . .”). This court has stated that
    this statute “‘unambiguously’ limits an alien’s means of contesting removal
    solely to an application for asylum.” McCarthy v. Mukasey, 
    555 F.3d 459
    , 460
    (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting 
    Nose, 993 F.2d at 80
    ).