United States v. Rodrigo Rodriguez-Negrete ( 2014 )
[…] assistance or otherwise aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to sell,
    manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State;
    or did possess or attempt to possess a controlled substance or a
    controlled substance analogue, to wit: Cocaine, in excess of ten
    grams . . . .
    The affidavit of probable cause supporting this initial trafficking charge stated
    that after Rodriguez was stopped for a traffic violation, officers found 13.8
    grams of cocaine in his vehicle. Thereafter, however, Rodriguez pleaded guilty
    to a “lesser included offense” pursuant to section 44-53-370(a), which makes it
    unlawful, inter alia, for a person to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,
    purchase . . . or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
    deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue.”
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370
    (a)(1). Rodriguez was sentenced to a prison term of
    264 days. The sentencing sheet, signed by Rodriguez, his counsel, and the
    judge,    indicated   that    Rodriguez    pleaded     guilty   to   “PWID/Dist.     of