United States v. Rodrigo Rodriguez-Negrete ( 2014 )
[…] See United States v. Reyes-Mendoza, 
    665 F.3d 165
    , 167 (5th Cir.
    2011).
    I.    Statute of Conviction
    To determine whether Rodriguez was convicted of a qualifying drug
    trafficking offense in South Carolina, we begin by comparing the state statute
    violated to the definition of a drug trafficking offense under the federal
    5
    Case: 13-51117    Document: 00512823529     Page: 6    Date Filed: 11/03/2014
    No. 13-51117
    Sentencing Guidelines. The statutory provision under which Rodriguez
    pleaded guilty, as entered on his sentencing sheet, is section 44-53-370(b)(1),
    which, in fact, is the penalty provision for a person who violates section 44-53-
    370(a) with respect to “a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and
    (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule
    II which is a narcotic drug.” Section 44-53-370(a) provides generally:
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person: (1) to manufacture,
    distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or
    conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase,
    or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
    deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled
    substance analogue; (2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or
    purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute,
    dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute,
    dispense, deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance.
    Under the Sentencing Guidelines, a “drug trafficking offense” is, in
    relevant part, “an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
    manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a