Burnette Avakian v. Citibank, N.A. , 773 F.3d 647 ( 2014 )
[…] (2) the rationales and analyses underlying Mississippi Supreme
    Court decisions on related issues, (3) dicta by the Mississippi
    Supreme Court, (4) lower state court decisions, (5) the general rule
    on the question, (6) the rulings of courts of other states to which
    Mississippi courts look when formulating substantive law and (7)
    other available sources, such as treatises and legal commentaries.
    Centennial Ins. Co. v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 
    149 F.3d 378
    , 382 (5th Cir.
    1998).
    DISCUSSION
    Mississippi Code § 89-1-29 provides that:
    A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon
    a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding
    unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married
    and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse.
    An instrument that does not satisfy this statute is void and inoperative, even
    as to the spouse who signed the instrument. Welborn v. Lowe, 
    504 So. 2d 205
    ,
    207-08 (Miss. 1987).
    Here, it is undisputed that the property was the Avakians’ homestead