Irma Rosas v. Univ of Texas at San Antonio ( 2019 )
[…] These two weeks would
    not affect the outcome here, in any event.
    5
    Case: 19-50515        Document: 00515207110          Page: 6     Date Filed: 11/20/2019
    No. 19-50515
    alleged unlawful act, or within 300 days if the plaintiff first filed a complaint
    with a state or local agency.” Ikossi-Anastasiou v. Bd. of Supervisors of La.
    State Univ., 
    579 F.3d 546
    , 549 (5th Cir. 2009). The plaintiff then has 90 days
    to bring a civil action in court following the receipt of a “right to sue” notice
    from the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). 4 Rosas did not file a claim with the
    EEOC, state, or local agency. Thus, her Title VII claim is untimely.
    Moreover, Section 16.001 tolls the limitations period only “[i]f a person
    entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of
    action accrues . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(b). “A
    disability that arises after a limitations period starts does not suspend the
    running of the period.” 
    Id. § 16.001(d).
    Thus, we have held that a plaintiff’s
    suit was barred by the statute of limitations where the plaintiff became a
    person of unsound mind after the limitations period began. Roman v. A.H.
    Robins Co., 
    518 F.2d 970