Bentley v. Mutual Benefits Corp. , 253 F. App'x 358 ( 2007 )
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission forced MBC into receivership, which enjoined any further
    actions by or against MBC. As a result, this Court stayed Bentley’s appeal. On May 21, 2007,
    this Court granted Bentley’s motion to dismiss the appeal against MBC and dissolved the stay.
    Thus, the instant appeal remains pending only against Giltner.
    5
    No. 03-61007
    the statute. We hold that the statute of limitations bars Bentley’s causes of
    action and that it was not tolled.
    There is no dispute between the parties that the statute of limitations
    contained in section 15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code is applicable in this case.
    That section provides that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation
    is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
    such action accrued, and not after.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49. Each party,
    however, has a different interpretation of when this three-year statute of
    limitations began to run. Bentley filed suit on April 5, 2002. Giltner argues that
    the statute of limitations began to run on May 27, 1997, the date that Bentley