Word of Life Church of El Paso v. State Far ( 2019 )
[…] indemnify. Unlike the general coverage question, State Farm has the burden
    of proof of an exclusion. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co. v. Reyna, 
    401 F.3d 347
    , 350 (5th
    Cir. 2005). Thus, it cannot rely on any failures of proof by Brown to prevail on
    a summary judgment: it must prove that there are no genuine issues of
    material fact and that it is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. See id.; see
    also FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a).
    The state court of appeals found that WOL Church violated Texas
    Election Code §§ 253.094(b) and 253.096. Cook, 
    385 S.W.3d at 603
    . It also
    concluded that “violations of Section 253.031(b) . . . have occurred.” 
    Id. at 606
    . 9
    9  Section 253.031(b) prohibits a political committee from “knowingly accept[ing]
    political contributions totaling more than $500 or mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] political
    expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for
    the committee is not in effect.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.031(b). The provision does not
    clarify whether “knowingly” refers to simple knowledge of the act itself or knowledge that the
    act violates the Election Code. See id.
    12
    Case: 18-50108    Document: 00514884981       Page: 13   Date Filed: 03/22/2019