Word of Life Church of El Paso v. State Far ( 2019 )
[…] campaign contributions from its own property in connection with a measure-
    only recall election without properly making the contributions to a measure-
    only committee” in violation of Texas Election Code § 253.096. Cook, 
    385 S.W.3d at 603
    . It further concluded that “WOL Church, a corporation, made a
    political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the
    circulation and submission of petitions to call an election, and failed to make
    3 Cook also argued that Brown and WOL Church violated Election Code §§ 253.003
    and 253.005 in connection with their violations of § 253.031. Section 253.003 prohibits
    “knowingly mak[ing] a political contribution in violation of” Chapter 253 or “knowingly
    accept[ing] a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this
    chapter.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.003. Section 253.005 forbids “knowingly mak[ing] or
    authoriz[ing] a political expenditure wholly or partly from a political contribution the person
    knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 253.005.
    4