Word of Life Church of El Paso v. State Far ( 2019 )
[…] political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the
    circulation and submission of petitions to call an election, and failed to make
    3 Cook also argued that Brown and WOL Church violated Election Code §§ 253.003
    and 253.005 in connection with their violations of § 253.031. Section 253.003 prohibits
    “knowingly mak[ing] a political contribution in violation of” Chapter 253 or “knowingly
    accept[ing] a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this
    chapter.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.003. Section 253.005 forbids “knowingly mak[ing] or
    authoriz[ing] a political expenditure wholly or partly from a political contribution the person
    knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.” Id. § 253.005.
    4
    Case: 18-50108     Document: 00514884981     Page: 5   Date Filed: 03/22/2019
    No. 18-50108
    such contribution to a political committee” in violation of Texas Election Code
    §§ 253.096 and 253.094(b). Cook, 
    385 S.W.3d at 603
    .