Word of Life Church of El Paso v. State Far ( 2019 )
[…] and “any other applicable provisions of the Texas Election Code.” Cook sought damages,
    which are available based only on a “knowing” violation of the Texas Election Code. But he
    also pursued injunctive and declaratory relief, which are available to remedy Election Code
    violations even without a culpable mental state. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081 (“A
    9
    Case: 18-50108       Document: 00514884981         Page: 10     Date Filed: 03/22/2019
    No. 18-50108
    Such allegations presented a potential violation of Texas Election Code
    § 253.096, which states that “[a] corporation . . . may make campaign
    contributions from its own property in connection with an election on a
    measure only to a political committee for supporting or opposing measures
    exclusively.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.096. Section 253.096 does not
    specify that a violation of that provision is a criminal offense. Cook thus
    alleged possible noncriminal conduct that the Policy at least potentially
    covered, so State Farm had a duty to defend. See GuideOne, 197 S.W.3d at