United States v. Estrada-Fernandez ( 1998 )
[…] 3
    included-offense instructions, and he did not object to the
    district court’s refusal to include them in the jury charge.
    Estrada and Valenzuela each appeals the district court’s
    judgment of conviction and sentence, arguing that the district
    court erred in refusing to include the instructions requested by
    Estrada.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    Valenzuela and Estrada contend that the district court erred
    in failing to instruct the jury on the offenses of “[a]ssault by
    striking, beating, or wounding” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4)
    and “[s]imple assault” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5).     They
    argue that each of these offenses constitutes a lesser-included
    offense of the crime of which they were convicted--“[a]ssault
    with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and
    without just cause or excuse.”    18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).
    Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(c) states that a
    defendant “may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included
    in the offense charged.”   FED. R. CRIM. P. 31(c).   In Schmuck v.
    United States, 
    489 U.S. 705