Taylor v. US Treasury Dept. ( 1997 )
[…] (d)(1)(iii), which requires that a request for
    records under the Privacy Act
    [g]ive the name of the system or subsystem or categories of
    records to which access is sought, as specified in the
    "Privacy Act Issuances" published by the Office of the Federal
    Register and referenced in the appendices to this subpart[.]
    
    31 C.F.R. § 1.26
    (d)(1)(iii).3         The IRS also argues that Taylor
    3
    Some question exists as to whether § 1.26(d)(1)(iii) actually
    applies to a request for access to records, such as the one made by
    Taylor. Section 1.26(d)(1)(iii) is one of several requirements
    with which a request for notification that a particular record does
    or does not exist must comply.          Section 1.26(d)(2) lists
    requirements with which a request for access to records must comply
    "in addition to complying with paragraph (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of
    this section." 
    31 C.F.R. § 1.26
    (d)(2). Section 1.26(a), however,
    contains no subparts.     Section 1.26(d)(1), on the other hand,
    contains subparts labeled (i) through (vi). We are of the opinion,
    therefore, that the reference to (a)(1)(i) through (vi) in §