Taylor v. US Treasury Dept. ( 1997 )
[…] location, and address of the officer in charge of the systems,
    subsystems, or groups of records that he desired to have searched.7
    We also recognize that submission of a request including this
    information is a largely empty gesture in light of the IRS's
    admission in its brief that it has already "searched for and found
    7
    It appears that the IRS may have had an obligation under
    applicable regulations to inform Taylor that his Privacy Act
    request did not conform to the IRS's regulatory requirements.
    Section 1.26(g)(4) of Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations
    states in part as follows:
    When it is determined that the request for ... access to
    records will be denied (whether in whole or in part or
    subject to conditions or exceptions), the person making
    the request shall be so notified by mail in accordance
    with paragraph (g)(1) of this section. The letter of
    notification shall ... contain a statement of the reasons
    for not granting the request as made[.]
    
    31 C.F.R. § 1.26
    (g)(4).     However, because Taylor does not
    argue that the IRS has failed to comply with § 1.26(g)(4), we
    express no opinion as to the effect of this regulation on
    suits in which an agency justifies its denial of a Privacy Act