Florida Marine Transporters, Inc. v. Sanford , 255 F. App'x 885 ( 2007 )
[…] Odeco,
    Inc., 
    18 F.3d 1237
    , 1242 (5th Cir. 1994). Thus, the district court erred in this
    statement. However, despite this misstatement of law, we conclude that the
    court properly denied the request for another reason– lack of causation.
    At trial, Sanford introduced testimony that Captain Mike Bufalo, a
    licensed operator, relinquished control of the vessel to an unlicensed deckhand,
    Jason McCranie. Sanford also alleges that a question of fact exists as to whether
    a licensed individual was in control of the vessel when the barge became stuck
    1
    46 C.F.R. § 15.610, the Coast Guard Regulation relied upon by Appellant
    provides:
    [E]very towing vessel of at least 8 meters (at least 26 feet)
    in length, measured from end to end over the deck
    (excluding sheer), must be under the direction and control
    of a person licensed as master or mate (pilot) of towing
    vessels or as master or mate of vessels of greater than 200
    gross register tons holding either an endorsement on his or
    her license for towing vessels . . . .
    3
    No. 06-30972
    aground. However, such a contention is not supported by the record on appeal.
    First, while Florida Marine does not deny that on one occasion Captain Bufalo
    allowed McCranie to replace him in the wheelhouse, Captain Bufalo states that