Estate of Anderson v. Commissioner , 434 F. App'x 381 ( 2011 )
[…] made several adjustments, which included rejecting a deduction for a “net loss
    during administration” of the Estate, from a $90,000 loss on a commodities
    trade, to which the IRS concluded that the Estate was not entitled.3 These
    adjustments resulted in a net increase in the taxable estate. Accordingly, on
    June 2, 2006, the IRS issued a Notice of Deficiency, indicating that the Estate
    owed $52,946 in taxes plus a late-filing penalty of $9,655. The IRS sent copies
    of the Notice of Deficiency separately to Randall and to Dennis.
    2
    See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6020
    (a) (“If any person shall fail to make a return required by this
    title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information
    necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such
    return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of
    such person.”).
    3
    The other adjustments included a decrease in the taxable estate because the Estate
    had reported a bank account as worth $100,000, which was worth only $3,475, and it had
    reported an annuity as worth $40,078.91, which was worth only $30,510.78; the taxable estate