Estate of Anderson v. Commissioner , 434 F. App'x 381 ( 2011 )
[…] “The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and its jurisdiction can
    be exercised only to the extent authorized by Congress.” 17 Charles Alan Wright
    et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 4102, 382-84 (3d ed. 2007) (citing Estate
    of Branson v. Comm’r, 
    264 F.3d 904
    , 908 (9th Cir. 2001)). “In deficiency cases,”
    such as this, “the Tax Court’s jurisdiction is limited to petitions filed by the party
    named in the notice of deficiency.” L.V. Castle Inv. Group, Inc. v. Comm’r, 
    465 F.3d 1243
    , 1248 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing 
    26 U.S.C. § 6213
    (a); Hempel v. United
    States, 
    14 F.3d 572
    , 573 n.3 (11th Cir. 1994)).4 Here, the Notice of Deficiency
    was addressed to “Estate of Deane Anderson, Randall K. Whited, Co-Executor”
    4
    See also 
    26 U.S.C. § 6213
    (a) (“The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any
    action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a
    redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that
    is the subject of such petition.”); Tax Ct. R. 60(a)(1) (“A case shall be brought by and in the
    name of the person against whom the Commissioner determined the deficiency (in the case of
    a notice of deficiency) or liability (in the case of a notice of liability), or by and with the full