Powers v. C.I.R. , 51 F.3d 34 ( 1995 )
[…] Young, and Plumb.       Paraphrasing Judge Higginbotham's statement in
    Young and applying it to the instant case, we note that nineteen
    IRS agents swearing to what they believe to be Powers' subjective
    intent does not carry the argument that Powers made a valid § 172
    13
    election. The IRS's argument that Powers really must have intended
    to make a § 172 election given the unavailability of alternative
    minimum tax carrybacks at the time is inapposite given the fact
    that the statements attached to his returns for both years referred
    to § 56, not § 172.
    B. Motion for Litigation Costs
    Section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
    (a) In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought
    by or against the United States in connection with the ...
    refund of any tax, ... the prevailing party may be awarded a
    judgment or settlement for—
    ....
    (2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection
    with such court proceeding.
    26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2) (1988).
    The    term   "reasonable   litigation   costs"   is   defined   in   §
    7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) as follows:
    (iii) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of
    attorneys in connection with the [civil] proceeding, except