Bank of Louisiana v. F.D.I.C. , 919 F.3d 916 ( 2019 )
[…] meaning the rules concerning review of agency proceedings. See, e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (providing authority to review agency action, including “interpret[ing] constitutional and
    statutory provisions”).
    2
    Case: 17-30044     Document: 00514892004     Page: 3   Date Filed: 03/28/2019
    No. 17-30044
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (h)(2)); Groos Nat. Bank v. Comptroller of the Currency, 
    573 F.2d 889
    , 894 (5th Cir. 1978) (explaining “[j]udicial review of final agency cease
    and desist orders is placed in the United States Circuit Courts of Appeal by 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (h)”). Only in specific circumstances may federal district courts
    exercise jurisdiction over banking agency orders. For instance, upon issuance
    of a temporary cease-and-desist order, a bank “may apply to [a] United States
    district court … for an injunction setting aside, limiting, or suspending the
    enforcement, operation, or effectiveness of such order” pending completion of
    administrative proceedings. 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (c)(2). And the agency itself may
    apply to a federal district court to enforce its orders. See 
    id.
     § 1818(i)(1).
    However, unless otherwise provided, “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect