Fennell v. Marion Independent School District , 804 F.3d 398 ( 2015 )
[…] knowledge of the official policy or custom. Johnson v. Moore, 
    958 F.2d 92
    , 94
    (5th Cir. 1992); see also Connick v. Thompson, 
    131 S. Ct. 1350
    , 1360 (2011)
    (describing the knowledge requirement for failure to train claims).
    Importantly,   “[t]he   policymaker   must    have   final   policymaking
    authority.” Rivera, 
    349 F.3d at 247
    . As Plaintiffs admit, the final policymaker
    here is the Marion ISD Board of Trustees, which has “exclusive policymaking
    authority under Texas law.” Id.; see also 
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151
    (b)
    (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern
    and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). Here, the
    record shows that the grievances at issue were not presented to the Board until
    May 2012, after all the incidents described above occurred. Although the
    record indicates that some of the incidents were reported to Marion ISD