United States v. Lino Gamez ( 2014 )
[…] Lino Gamez was charged in a six-count indictment in the Northern
    District of Mississippi. Counts One and Two charged Gamez with “us[ing] a
    minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual
    depictions of said sexually explicit conduct,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(a)
    and 2256(2)(E). 1 Counts Three through Six charged Gamez with “travel[ing]
    in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in an illicit sexual act
    with a person under 18 years of age,” specifically statutory rape under
    Tennessee law, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). 2 However, the penalty sheet
    attached to the indictment listed the statutory penalties for 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a)
    – “knowingly transport[ing] an individual who has not attained the age of 18
    years in interstate . . . commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in
    prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with
    a criminal offense” – rather than the penalties for § 2423(b). Whereas a
    violation of § 2423(b) carries a penalty of imprisonment for not more than 30
    years, a violation of § 2423(a) carries a penalty of imprisonment for not less
    than 10 years or for life.