United States v. Jose Angel Diaz-Carreon , 915 F.2d 951 ( 1990 )
[…] III. CONCLUSION

    30

    This Court is unpersuaded that the evidence is insufficient to support the district court's finding of a "knowing" violation of the law or that the prosecutor's improper remarks compromised Diaz-Carreon's right to a fair trial. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

    31

    AFFIRMED.

    1

    Diaz-Carreon testified at trial that he had given Ruben precise directions to the ranch where Diaz-Carreon sought employment

    2

    See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 952(a) (1982), which provides in pertinent part:

    (a) It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter....

    3

    See 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(a) (1982), which provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally--