Doris Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporate ( 2015 )
[…] argument on appeal concerns a pure question of law, and all
    parties have had an opportunity to fully brief the question, the
    waiver rule does not bar our consideration of Wal-Mart’s statutory
    argument as now presented to us.
    B.
    The TOA provision at issue, TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.408(c),
    states that
    A . . . retailer of ophthalmic goods may not directly or
    indirectly:
    (1)    control or attempt to control the professional
    judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or
    therapeutic optometrist[.]
    In turn, TEX. OCC. CODE § 351.408(b) states that
    “[C]ontrol or attempt to control the professional judgment,
    manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or therapeutic
    optometrist” includes:
    (1)  setting or attempting to influence the . . . office hours
    of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist[.]
    Any person injured by a violation of § 351.408 may sue and
    recover an appropriate civil penalty. 
    Id. at §§
    351.603(b), 351.605.
    Wal-Mart invokes the absurdity canon to argue that we must
    deviate from the plain language of the TOA. To Wal-Mart, the
    TOA’s prohibition against “control[ing] or attempt[ing] to control
    the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an
    optometrist” would produce absurd results unless we erect some
    limiting principle. Cf. Combs v. Health Care Servs., Corp., 
    401 S.W.3d 623
    , 630 (Tex. 2013) (departing from plain language
    warranted when plain language produces absurd results).