BNSF Railway Company v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] on moving-expense benefits in 1996 and 1997 may satisfy the informal claims
    doctrine, it is undisputed that BNSF failed to perfect those claims prior to filing
    the present suit. Accordingly, BNSF’s refund claims for those years must be
    dismissed.
    B.
    We next turn to the merits. The parties agree that certain moving
    expenses are properly excluded under § 3231(e)(5), 114 which provides that
    benefits excludable under § 132 115 are excluded from RRTA compensation.
    BNSF argues that moving expenses not excludable under § 3231(e)(5) are
    properly excluded under § 3231(e)(1)(iii). Section 3231(e)(1)(iii) provides, in
    pertinent part, that:
    [Compensation] does not include . . . an amount paid
    specifically—either as an advance, as reimbursement
    or allowance—for travelling or other bona fide and
    necessary expenses incurred or reasonably expected to
    be incurred in the business of the employer[.]
    111  
    Id. 112 Green-Thapedi
    v. United States, 
    549 F.3d 530
    , 533 (7th Cir. 2008).
    113 Id.; see also, 
    PALA, 234 F.3d at 877
    .
    114 Compensation “[s]hall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an
    employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee
    will be able to exclude such benefit from income under [§ 132.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(5).
    115 “[G]ross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a . . .