BNSF Railway Company v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] words with which it is associated.” 78 In this context, the four excluded
    categories provide insight into the meaning of “any form of money
    remuneration”: for the four terms must be of the sort that would have fallen
    within the bounds of the statutory definition of “money remuneration,” had
    Congress not explicitly excluded them. Here, the statute refers repeatedly in
    those exceptions to “payments –a more expansive term than currency or cash,
    which suggests in turn that “money remuneration” should be interpreted
    broadly. 79
    75  26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1)(i) (“[T]he amount of any payment (including any amount paid
    by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment)
    made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents under a plan or system
    established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally (or for his
    employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his employees (or for a
    class or classes of his employees and their dependents), on account of sickness or accident
    disability or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident
    disability or death, except that this clause does not apply to a payment for group-term life
    insurance to the extent that such payment is includible in the gross income of the employee.”).
    76 
    Id. § 3231(e)(1)(iii).
            77 See 
    id. § 3231(e)(1)(iv)
    (excluding “any remuneration which would not (if chapter 21
    applied to such remuneration) be treated as wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) by reason
    of section 3121(a)(5).”) Section 3121(a)(5) excludes from compensation “any payment made
    to, or on behalf of, any employee or his beneficiary,” including trust payments, annuity
    payments, certain pensions, exempt government deferred compensation plan, and several
    other similar compensation metrics.