United States v. Elmer Gomez-Alvarez , 781 F.3d 787 ( 2015 )
[…] “necessarily depend on the state statute at issue.” 26 This, the court reasoned,
    would conflict with Taylor’s vision for a uniform generic definition under
    federal law independent of the definition applied by any particular state of
    conviction. 27 The court adopted the second meaning, tied to the definition of
    controlled substances under the CSA. It held that section 11351 “is
    22  For our purposes, the 2000 version of section 11351 effective at the time of the 2006
    conviction is identical to the 2011 version of section 11351 effective today. Section 11351
    contains several alternative elements: (1) possession for sale or purchase for sale of “any
    controlled substance specified in [various alternative subdivisions of related sections]”; or (2)
    possession for sale or purchase for sale of “any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,
    IV, or V which is a narcotic drug.” Cal. Health and Safety Code § 11351 (2000).
    23 
    680 F.3d 1160
    (9th Cir. 2012).
    24 See 
    id. at 1164-67.
            25 
    Id. at 1164.
    21 U.S.C. § 802 (the “Controlled Substances Act” or “CSA”) defines