Mpatanishi Garrett v. Coventry II DDR/Trade ( 2015 )
[…] under Texas law. But Texas law only protects LLC members from being held
    7Of course, if another civil contempt proceeding is brought against Garrett to enforce
    the Sanctions Orders and Contempt Order, she will have the opportunity to defend based on
    her “present inability to comply with the order[s] in question.” 
    Rylander, 460 U.S. at 757
    .
    10
    Case: 14-10525    Document: 00512930283       Page: 11   Date Filed: 02/09/2015
    No. 14-10525
    liable for the LLC’s obligations, not their own obligations. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.
    Code § 101.114 (“[A] member . . . is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability
    of a limited liability company . . . .” (emphasis added)). Garrett was found in
    civil contempt for her failure to pay sanctions that she owed because of her own
    misconduct in prior bankruptcy proceedings. Accordingly, she is not protected
    by her alleged membership in her LLC. See id.; Sanchez v. Mulvaney,