Mpatanishi Garrett v. Coventry II DDR/Trade ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, the bankruptcy
    court retained jurisdiction to enforce the Sanctions Orders through any
    appropriate means, including a civil contempt order. See Resolution Trust
    Corp. v. Smith, 
    53 F.3d 72
    , 76–77 (5th Cir. 1995) (“Until the judgment has been
    properly stayed or superseded, the district court may enforce it through
    contempt sanctions.” (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted)).
    II. Imprisonment for a Debt
    Garrett next argues that the Contempt Order was improper because it
    violates 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (“§ 2007”), the federal prohibition on imprisonment
    for a debt. That section provides in relevant part that “[a] person shall not be
    imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court
    of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been
    abolished.” 
    Id. § 2007(a).
    The Sanctions Orders were issued from a federal
    court in Texas, and the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall ever
    be imprisoned for debt.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 18. Thus, because the Contempt