Maria Cazorla v. Koch Foods of Mississippi, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] opposing U visa discovery. In their appeal briefing, plaintiffs reference several
    points in the record where they purportedly pressed their argument, but each
    shows, at most, that plaintiffs occasionally used the term “need” and advocated
    a balancing approach in contesting whether Koch was entitled to the discovery
    it sought. This did not suffice to preserve the more elaborate theory they
    advance on appeal.
    V
    Finally, we turn to the merits of the parties’ appeals. We begin with their
    dispute over 8 U.S.C. § 1367. That statute states, in relevant part:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in no case may
    the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the
    Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the
    Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the
    Department of Homeland Security or Department of State
    (including any bureau or agency of either of such Departments)—
    [. . .]
    (2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any
    information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary
    of an application for relief under paragraph (15)(T), (15)(U),
    or (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality
    Act . . . .
    U visa applications arise from paragraph (15)(U) of section 101(a) of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act and therefore fall within the scope of
    § 1367(a)(2). 24 In addition, 8 C.F.R. § 214.14, which implements the U visa
    program, provides that “[a]gencies receiving information under this section . . .
    are bound by the confidentiality provisions and other restrictions set out in
    24See Immigration and Nationality Act § 101(a)(15)(U), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U); see
    also 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e)(1) (“The use or disclosure . . . of any information relating to the
    beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited.”).
    11