Pilgrim's Pride Corp. v. Commissioner , 779 F.3d 311 ( 2015 )
[…] See
    Echols v. Comm’r, 
    935 F.2d 703
    , 707 (5th Cir. 1991) (approving ordinary loss
    treatment for abandonment of partnership interest); see also Citron v. Comm’r,
    
    97 T.C. 200
    , 215 (1991) (“‘The touchstone for sale or exchange treatment is
    consideration.’” (quoting La Rue v. Comm’r, 
    90 T.C. 465
    , 483 (1988))).
    However, the Tax Code contains numerous provisions directing that certain
    transactions be treated as if they were sales or exchanges. One such provision
    is § 1234A, which requires capital loss treatment for any loss “attributable to
    the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of -- (1) a right or
    obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a
    capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 1234A(1).
    Section 1234A was enacted in 1981 as part of the Economic Recovery Tax
    Act of 1981 (ERTA), Pub L. No. 97-34, § 507(a), 95 Stat. 172, 333 (1981).
    Congress passed Section 1234A to address tax straddles, which are