Pilgrim's Pride Corp. v. Commissioner , 779 F.3d 311 ( 2015 )
[…] superfluous § 1234A(2), violating the rule of statutory interpretation that “we
    are obliged to give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used.” Reiter v.
    Sonotone Corp., 
    442 U.S. 330
    , 339 (1979); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
    Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174 (2012) (“If
    possible, every word and every provision is to be given effect . . . . None should
    needlessly be given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another
    provision or to have no consequence.”). Section 1234A(2) mandates capital gain
    or loss treatment for the termination of “a section 1256 contract . . . not
    described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the
    taxpayer.” For present purposes, the salient fact about section 1256 contracts
    is that, like all contracts, they provide their owner with what the
    Commissioner refers to as “inherent” rights and obligations. Termination of a