Pilgrim's Pride Corp. v. Commissioner , 779 F.3d 311 ( 2015 )
[…] odd considering that the IRS never has formally revoked the Ruling and has relied on the
    Ruling since the statutory amendment.
    The second administrative action is Treasury Regulation § 1.165-5(i), issued in 2007,
    which prospectively adopts an interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 165(g) that an abandoned security
    is per se “worthless” and therefore any resulting loss is capital. If the Commissioner’s
    9
    Case: 14-60295      Document: 00512948182        Page: 10    Date Filed: 02/25/2015
    No. 14-60295
    C.
    The Commissioner argues in the alternative that § 165(g) requires
    Pilgrim’s Pride’s abandonment loss to be treated as capital. Section 165(g)
    provides, in relevant part: “If any security which is a capital asset becomes
    worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall, for
    purposes of this subtitle, be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange . . . of a
    capital asset.” Although the parties stipulated that the Securities were worth
    at least $20 million when Pilgrim’s Pride abandoned them, the Commissioner
    argues that the Securities were “worthless” because they had no value to
    Pilgrim’s Pride.