United States v. Robert Kaluza , 780 F.3d 647 ( 2015 )
[…] , 255 (2010) (“It is a
    longstanding principle of American law that legislation of Congress, unless a contrary intent
    appears, is meant to apply only within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”)
    8
    Case: 14-30122       Document: 00512965216          Page: 9     Date Filed: 03/11/2015
    No. 14-30122
    solely on the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), which explicitly
    extends federal law to the OCS and certain attachments to it. The district court
    agreed with the government, holding that the OCSLA extended federal law
    including § 1115 to the rig.
    The provision of the OCSLA that the district court relied on was 43
    U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1), which provides that:
    The Constitution and laws and civil and political
    jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the
    subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and
    to all artificial islands, and all installations and other
    devices permanently or temporarily attached to the
    seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose
    of exploring for, developing, or producing resources
    therefrom, or any such installation or other device
    (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
    transporting such resources, to the same extent as if
    the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive
    Federal jurisdiction located within a State. 15
    As we have explained, this provision imposes a situs test for the extension of
    federal law. “The OCSLA applies to all of the following locations”:
    (1) the subsoil and seabed of the OCS;
    (2) any artificial island, installation, or other device if