United States v. Robert Kaluza , 780 F.3d 647 ( 2015 )
[…] 16  Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., 
    280 F.3d 492
    , 497 (5th Cir. 2002), overruled in part,
    on other grounds, by Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc. v. Seacor Marine, LLC, 
    589 F.3d 778
    (5th Cir.
    2009) (en banc).
    17 Neither party contested the district court’s assessment that the Deepwater Horizon
    was a vessel. In addition, we have previously treated the rig as a vessel. In re Deepwater
    Horizon, 
    745 F.3d 157
    , 164-66 (5th Cir. 2014); In re Deepwater Horizon, 
    753 F.3d 570
    , 571-
    74 (5th Cir. 2014); see also 33 C.F.R. § 140.10 (“Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means
    a vessel . . . capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea
    resources.”).
    18 Section 1349(b)(1) grants district courts “jurisdiction of cases and controversies
    arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental
    Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil
    and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.”
    10
    Case: 14-30122        Document: 00512965216          Page: 11      Date Filed: 03/11/2015
    No. 14-30122
    maritime or state. We have held that this subject matter jurisdiction inquiry
    should not be conflated with the choice-of-law inquiry. 19 Although the district