United States v. Robert Kaluza , 780 F.3d 647 ( 2015 )
[…] 9 United States v. Cotton, 
    535 U.S. 625
    , 630 (2002) (quoting Steel Co. v. Citizens for
    Better Env’t, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 89 (1998)).
    10 
    Id. 7 Case:
    14-30122       Document: 00512965216          Page: 8     Date Filed: 03/11/2015
    No. 14-30122
    jurisdiction may be raised by a party, or by a court on its own initiative, at any
    stage in the litigation, even after trial and the entry of judgment.” 11
    In the criminal context, subject matter jurisdiction is straightforward. 12
    Here, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231,
    which provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
    original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against
    the laws of the United States.” As this is an appeal by the United States, we
    have jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731.
    IV
    We find no occasion to address Defendants’ argument that 18 U.S.C.
    § 1115 did not extend to the Deepwater Horizon because this issue does not