Justin Richardson v. Axion Logistics, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] informed him of fraudulent billing, directed that the client be billed (and the
    dishonest employee be paid) for the extra time. Finally, paragraphs 18 and
    18a allege that Richardson reported the fraudulent billing to the CEO and
    CFO, both of whom instructed him to keep quiet about the matter.
    Taken together, these facts make plausible the allegation that Axion
    authorized the fraudulent billing practices of which Richardson complained.
    Furthermore, Axion’s double-billing constituted a violation of state law. See
    La. Rev. Stat. § 14:70 (defining the crime of false accounting as “the intentional
    rendering of a financial statement of account which is known by the offender
    to be false, by anyone who is obliged to render an accounting by the law
    pertaining to civil matters”). Thus, Richardson successfully pleaded that Axion
    violated state law through a prohibited workplace act or practice.
    5
    Case: 14-30306    Document: 00512977994     Page: 6   Date Filed: 03/23/2015
    No. 14-30306
    As alternative grounds for affirmance, Axion argues that Richardson