II. “Highly Compensated Employee” Exemption to the FLSA The FLSA provides that “[a]n employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt . . . if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a). To qualify for this exemption, the employee’s primary duties must include performing office or non-manual work. § 541.601(d). The employee need not meet all of the requirements of executive, administrative, or professional employees, however. See § 541.601(c). Moreover, “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.”
Id.