United States v. Juan Martinez-Lugo , 782 F.3d 198 ( 2015 )
[…] exceeded 13 months.” USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). The “Application Note” to
    §2L1.2 defines a “drug trafficking offense” as, inter alia, “an offense under
    federal, state, or local law that prohibits the . . . possession of a controlled
    substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or
    dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i), Application Note § 1(B)(iv).
    14
    Case: 13-40924     Document: 00512984402     Page: 15   Date Filed: 03/27/2015
    No. 13-40924
    In 2002, Martinez-Lugo pleaded guilty to a Georgia felony offense under
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-30(j)(1), which provides that:
    It is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control,
    manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase,
    sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.
    The charging documents presented to the district court established that
    Martinez-Lugo pleaded guilty to possession with intent to distribute
    marijuana, and was sentenced to serve three years in confinement and two
    years on probation.