William Speer v. William Stephens, Director ( 2015 )
[…] assistance of counsel claims as to justify this belt-and-suspenders treatment,
    with its attendant problems of coordination and inefficiencies between the two
    attorneys, trade-offs which do the petitioner no service. 10               This empirical
    8  Here, for example, the underlying constitutional violations alleged in the habeas
    petition were a speedy trial and Brady claim. No ineffectiveness of trial counsel claims were
    raised either at the federal district court or before our court.
    9 See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (“Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the
    attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall
    represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial
    proceedings.”). Under the plain text of the statute, existing counsel must continue unless
    excused by the court, which we decline to do in this instance, in light of the fact that any
    conflict appears to have been cured by the appointment of supplemental counsel to address a