Mexican Gulf v. U.S. Dept. of Comm ( 2023 )
[…] charter fishing”); 4 
    id.
     § 1851(a)(2) (mandating that “conservation and
    4
    The data to be submitted includes, but is not limited to, “information regarding
    the type and quantity of fishing gear used, catch by species in numbers of fish or weight
    thereof, areas in which fishing was engaged in, time of fishing, number of hauls, economic
    8
    Case: 22-30105        Document: 00516654535             Page: 9      Date Filed: 02/23/2023
    No. 22-30105
    management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information
    available”); id. § 1801(a)(8) (finding as a matter of fact that “[t]he collection
    of reliable data is essential to the effective conservation, management, and
    scientific understanding of the fishery resources of the United States”). Ac-
    cording to the Government, the GPS data “will help validate [fishing] effort
    and aid with enforcement of the reporting requirements.” 85 Fed. Reg. at
    44012. It also contends that the data “improves the accuracy and reliability