Mexican Gulf v. U.S. Dept. of Comm ( 2023 )
[…] 7
    Case: 22-30105        Document: 00516654535             Page: 8      Date Filed: 02/23/2023
    No. 22-30105
    1
    a
    In keeping with the above, the first inquiry is whether, based on tradi-
    tional principles of statutory construction, the Magnuson-Stevens Act au-
    thorizes the GPS-tracking requirement. It is undisputed that no provision
    explicitly allows the Government to demand reporting of GPS information.
    Rather, the Government defends the requirement primarily by reference to
    16.U.S.C. § 1853(b)(4). That paragraph authorizes NMFS to include a pro-
    vision within a fishery management plan that mandates the use of particular
    equipment: “[A fishery management plan may] prohibit, limit, condition, or
    require the use of specified types and quantities of fishing gear, fishing ves-
    sels, or equipment for such vessels, including devices which may be required
    to facilitate enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.” A VMS device is
    “equipment,” the Government says, and so NMFS may require it.
    Assuming arguendo that a VMS device is equipment, this argument
    fails because the Government does not demonstrate that such a device facil-
    itates the enforcement of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. As the Appellants ob-
    serve, “no provision of the MSA requires 24-hour GPS tracking of charter-
    boat operators.” To be sure, it could be possible that the GPS-tracking re-
    quirement facilitates the enforcement of other provisions. In this regard, the
    Government says that the GPS-tracking requirement is necessary to enforce
    the Act’s data-collection provisions. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (a)(5) (requiring
    that fishery management plans “specify the pertinent data which shall be
    submitted to the Secretary with respect to commercial, recreational, [and]
    charter fishing”); 4 
    id.
     § 1851(a)(2) (mandating that “conservation and
    4
    The data to be submitted includes, but is not limited to, “information regarding
    the type and quantity of fishing gear used, catch by species in numbers of fish or weight