Mexican Gulf v. U.S. Dept. of Comm ( 2023 )
[…] it would alter the expectation of privacy in this context. Likewise, the Gov-
    ernment offers no evidence that States employ regulatory schemes respect-
    ing the charter boat fishing industry. Zadeh, 
    928 F.3d at 465
    .
    Finally, there is no evidence in the record that the charter boat fishing
    industry “would pose a threat to the public welfare if left unregulated.” 
    Id. at 465
    . The Government responds that, if left unregulated, the fishing indus-
    try would pose a serious risk of overfishing and depleting a critical food sup-
    ply. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1801
     (“A national program for the conservation and man-
    agement of the fishery resources of the United States is necessary to prevent
    overfishing.”). But this makes the same mistake as before: it considers the
    risk of the general fishing industry, instead of considering the risk of the
    18
    Case: 22-30105     Document: 00516654535            Page: 19   Date Filed: 02/23/2023
    No. 22-30105