Hometown 2006-1 1925 Valley View, L.L.C. v. Prime Income Asset Management, L.L.C. , 847 F.3d 302 ( 2017 )
[…] citizenship to conclude that Hometown is a citizen of Ohio.
    The parties agree that Defendants are citizens of Nevada and Texas. On
    appeal, Defendants also assert that Mr. Moos is a citizen of Louisiana because
    his principal residence is there. 20 Regardless, the parties are diverse if all
    defendants are citizens of states other than Ohio. This Court has subject
    matter jurisdiction.
    III.
    Hometown next argues that the district court should not have dismissed
    its TUFTA claims under Rule 12(b)(6); that the finding that Prime LLC’s
    15  28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all
    other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are
    respectively located.”).
    16 
    136 S. Ct. 1012
    (2016).
    17 “Traditionally, a trust was not considered a distinct legal entity, but a ‘fiduciary
    relationship’ between multiple people.” 
    Id. at 1016.
    Trusts do not have “members,” rather a