United States v. Gerson Tovar ( 2018 )
[…] United States Court of Appeals
    Fifth Circuit
    No. 17-11004                                FILED
    Summary Calendar                          June 15, 2018
    Lyle W. Cayce
    Clerk
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
    Plaintiff-Appellee
    v.
    GERSON GONZALEZ TOVAR,
    Defendant-Appellant
    Appeals from the United States District Court
    for the Northern District of Texas
    USDC No. 3:16-CR-103-1
    Before JOLLY, OWEN, and HAYNES, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM: *
    Gerson Gonzalez Tovar appeals his conviction for production of child
    pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). In the factual basis for his
    guilty plea, Tovar admitted that he produced a visual depiction and that it “was
    produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in
    interstate or foreign commerce.”
    * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
    CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    Case: 17-11004     Document: 00514515080      Page: 2   Date Filed: 06/15/2018